2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

News & Results

05/26/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Garmin-Barracuda's Ryder Hesjedal struggles closely tailed by Giro d'Italia leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Team Katusha). Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team Garmin-Barracuda's Ryder Hesjedal struggles closely tailed by Giro d'Italia leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Team Katusha). Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 20

Thomas De Gendt climbs to queen stage victory on Stelvio; Joaqium Rodriguez increases his overall Giro d'Italia lead ahead of Team Garmin-Barracuda's Ryder Hesjedal before tomorrow's decisive individual time trial.

Watch video highlights from all stages of the 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy in our video section (U.S. only).

May 26, 2012: 2012 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Stage 20: Caldes/Val di Sole - Passo dello Stelvio (219 km):
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team     06:54:41
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:56
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:50
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:22
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:34
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Barracuda 0:03:36
7 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:29
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Team Sky Procycling 0:04:53
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:55
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:39
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:53
13 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:07:58
14 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:08:32
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:09:10
16 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:17
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:38
18 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:11:00
19 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:11:35
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:06
22 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:16
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:14:04
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
25 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:16:18
26 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:24
27 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:27
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:39
29 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:02
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:17:46
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:18:11
32 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:34
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20:09
35 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:42
36 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:27
37 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22:05
39 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:17
40 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:50
41 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:55
42 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:28:23
44 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:30:53
45 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:35:39
46 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:36:08
47 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:36:31
48 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36:37
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
50 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
51 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 0:36:43
52 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
53 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:37:51
54 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:21
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:39:30
57 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
59 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment