2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/6/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
World Champion Mark Cavendish congratulates Taylor Phinney on his Giro d'Italia lead. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
World Champion Mark Cavendish congratulates Taylor Phinney on his Giro d'Italia lead. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

World Champion Mark Cavendish of Team Sky powers to stage 2 victory in 2012 Giro d'Italia; Team BMC Racing's Taylor Phinney (USA) successfully defends overall Giro d'Italia lead in spite of mechanical problems in final kilometers.

87 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
88 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
90 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:55
91 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
92 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
94 Mathias Frank (Swi) Team BMC Racing
95 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
96 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:57
97 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:58
100 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
101 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
104 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:59
105 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
106 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
108 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
109 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
110 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
111 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:00
112 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:01
114 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
115 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
116 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:02
117 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky Procycling 0:01:03
118 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
119 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
120 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
122 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
123 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:04
124 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
125 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:01:05
126 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
127 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
128 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
129 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:06
130 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
131 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
132 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
133 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
134 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:01:07
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
136 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Team BMC Racing
137 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:09
139 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team GreenEdge 0:01:10
140 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
141 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
142 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:11
143 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
144 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
145 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:01:12
146 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:13
148 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Team Sky Procycling
149 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Team BMC Racing
150 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:14
151 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
152 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
153 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
154 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:15
155 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment