2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/5/2012| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team BMC Racing's American time trial power house Taylor Phinney on his way to a very impressive victory in stage 1 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team BMC Racing's American time trial power house Taylor Phinney on his way to a very impressive victory in stage 1 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Team BMC Racing's Taylor Phinney (USA) powers to individual time trial victory in Giro d'Italia 2012 and takes overall Giro race lead ahead of Team Sky's Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) and Team Garmin-Barracuda's Alex Rasmussen, who competed on home turf in Denmark.

Team NetApp 0:00:50
71 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
72 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Team GreenEdge
73 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:51
74 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
75 Christian Meier (Can) Team GreenEdge
76 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
77 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:52
78 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
79 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
80 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
81 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
82 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
83 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
84 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
88 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
89 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
90 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
91 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
92 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:55
93 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
94 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team GreenEdge
95 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56
96 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
97 Mathias Frank (Swi) Team BMC Racing
98 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
99 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:57
100 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
102 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:58
103 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
104 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
105 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
107 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:59
108 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
110 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
111 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
112 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
113 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
114 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team GreenEdge 0:01:00
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
116 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:01
118 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
119 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
120 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:02
121 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:03
122 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
123 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
124 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
125 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
126 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:04
127 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
128 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:01:05
129 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
130 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
131 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
132 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
133 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
134 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:06
135 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
136 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
137 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
138 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
139 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:01:07
140 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment