2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

08/24/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez climbs to stage 5 victory in 2011 Vuelta a Espana and Sylvain Chavanel of Team QuickStep defends overall Vuelta lead.

Team 0:00:53
12 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:54
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:55
14 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:57
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:58
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:59
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:04
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:07
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:20
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:21
23 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:37
24 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:39
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:47
26 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:52
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:07
28 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:09
29 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:22
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:28
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:02:35
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:38
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:02:46
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:49
35 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:02:53
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:54
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:10
38 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:14
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:46
40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:02
41 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:07
42 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:24
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:36
44 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:07:06
45 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:08:08
46 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:36
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:37
48 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:10:24
49 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:09
50 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:23
51 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:29
52 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:11:55
54 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13:28
55 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13:40
56 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:46
57 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:53
58 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:14:03
59 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:14:19
61 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:15:15
62 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:15:23
63 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:38
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:16:12
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:16:18
66 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:10
67 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:09
68 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:32
69 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:18:50
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:05
71 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:21:24
72 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:44
73 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:21:46
74 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:15
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:03
76 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:24:54
77 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil -

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment