2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/21/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

Chris Sutton powers to victory in uphill sprint finish in stage 2 of the 2011 Vuelta a Espana ahead of Team Omega Pharma-Lotto's Vicente Reynes and Marcel Kittel of Team Skil-Shimano; Danele Bennati takes overall Vuelta lead from Leopard-Trek teammate Jakob Fuglsang.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section .

August 21, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 2: La Nucía - Playas de Orihuela (172.5 km):
1 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky Procycling    04:11:41
2 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
10 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
11 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
20 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
21 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
22 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
27 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
29 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
34 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
39 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
42 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
44 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
45 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
46 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
48 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
49 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
51 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:10
52 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
54 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
55 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
56 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
57 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
58 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:13
59 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
60 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana
61 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
62 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
63 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
66 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
67 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
68 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
69 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
71 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis,

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment