2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

Francesco Gavazzi of Team Lampre-LSD escapes to win stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana ahead of Team Omega Pharma-Lotto's Jürgen Van De Walle; Team Geox-TMC's Juan Jose Cobo Acebo maintains his overall Tour of Spain lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section .

September 8, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 18: Solares - Noja (175 km):
1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    04:24:42
2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
3 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:10
4 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
5 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
7 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
10 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:15
11 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:08
12 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:03
13 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
14 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:07:42
16 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
18 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
19 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
22 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
38 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
39 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
40 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
46 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
47 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
49 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
51 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
52 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
57 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
58 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
59 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
61 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
63 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana
68 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
69 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70 Jan Bakelants (Bel)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment