2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

News & Results

09/7/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

Team Sky ProCycling's Christopher Froome climbs to victory in stage 17 of 2011 Vuelta a Espana and reduces Team Geox-TMC's Juan Jose Cobo's overall Tour of Spain lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

September 7, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 17: Faustino V - Pena Cabarga (211 km):
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling    04:52:38
2 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Team Geox-TMC 0:00:01
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:21
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:24
5 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:27
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:29
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:31
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Team Geox-TMC
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:35
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky Procycling 0:00:39
13 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard 0:00:42
14 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:49
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:51
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:54
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard-Trek 0:01:22
20 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:34
21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:40
22 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:01:55
23 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:14
24 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:19
26 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:23
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:30
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:32
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:02:35
32 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
34 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:45
36 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:54
37 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:56
38 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:21
39 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:33
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:35
41 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:00
42 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:04:55
44 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
46 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
47 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:05:15
48 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:19
49 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:21
50 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:31
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:06:06
52 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
53 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:06:29
54 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:06:48
55 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:06:52
56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:22
57 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:27
58 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:35
59 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:49
60 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
62 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
64

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment