2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Philippe Gilbert crosses the finish line in 2nd. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Philippe Gilbert crosses the finish line in 2nd. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Team Movistar's Rui Costa breaks away from peloton and wins stage 8 of 2011 Tour de France; Team Garmin-Cervélo's Thor Hushovd impressively manages to keep yellow jersey after hard climb.

July 9, 2011: 2011 Tour de France / Tour de France 2011: Stage 8: Aigurande - Super Besse Sancy (192 km):
1 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Team Movistar    04:36:46
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:12
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Team BMC Racing 0:00:15
4 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Highroad
6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
9 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
10 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
15 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
21 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:26
26 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
29 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:29
31 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:33
35 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
36 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:50
41 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
45 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
48 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:01:02
50 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:16
51 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
53 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:23
54 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
55 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
58 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
59 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:33
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:38
61 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:49
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:00
65 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:10
66 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:12
67 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:25
68 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:36
69 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:44
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment