2011 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/14/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team BMC Racing's Cadel Evans celebrates his stage win and overall 2011 Tirreno-Adriatico lead on the podium in great fashion and great surroundings. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team BMC Racing's Cadel Evans celebrates his stage win and overall 2011 Tirreno-Adriatico lead on the podium in great fashion and great surroundings. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 6

Former World Champion Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) powers to win in stage 6 of 2011 Tirreno-Adriatico ahead of Giovanni Visconti (Team Farnese Vini) and Team Lampre-LSD's Michele Scarponi. Cadel Evans leads overall before tomorrow's decisive time trial of the 2011 Tirreno-Adriatico.

Leopard Trek
146 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
147 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
148 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:46
DNS Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team

Watch daily 2011 Tirreno-Adriatico video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

Overall 2011 Tirreno-Adriatico rankings after stage 6:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Team BMC Racing
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:09
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:12
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:15
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:21
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:24
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:33
8 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:42
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:46
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
11 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:56
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:13
13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:24
14 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:01:28
15 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:01:31
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40
17 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:01:56
18 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:01:58
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:01
20 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:05
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:11
22 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:16
23 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:41
25 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:55
26 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:01
27 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:26
28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:59
29 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07
30 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:36
31 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:52
32 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:57
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:58
34 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:23
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:10:17
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:12:05
37 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:12:07
38 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:48
39 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:10
40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:19
41 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:38
42 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:13:50
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:13:57
44 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:51
45 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:32
46 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:54
47 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:48
48 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:10
49 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:19:36
50 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:19:47
51 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:00
52 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:21:06
53 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:22:46
54 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:40
55 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:57
56 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:24:50
57 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment