2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Team Lampre's Alessandro Petacchi wins stage 2 of Giro d'Italia 2011 and Mark Cavendish of Team HTC-Highroad grabs the overall Giro lead.

Trek
90 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
91 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
92 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep CyclingTeam
93 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
94 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
95 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek)
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
98 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
99 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
100 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
101 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:58
102 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:01
103 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:01:02
110 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
111 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Katusha Team
112 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
113 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
114 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
115 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
116 Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:05
117 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
118 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
119 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
120 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
121 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
122 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
123 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:06
124 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:14
125 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
126 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
127 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
128 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
129 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
130 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:15
131 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:16
132 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
133 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
134 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
135 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
136 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
137 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:17
138 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
139 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:19
140 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
141 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
142 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
143 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
144 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
145 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
146 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
147 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
148 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
149 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
150 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
151 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:01:21
152 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:24
153 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:25
154 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
159 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:28
160 Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
161 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
162 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:45
163 Alessandro

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment