2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/25/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 17

Diego Ulissi wins stage 17 of the 2011 Giro d'Italia after Giovanni Visconti got relegated to third place for unfair sprinting; Team Saxo Bank-SunGard's Alberto Contador maintains overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 25, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 17: Feltre-Tirano (228 km):
1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    05:31:51
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Team Movistar
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
4 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:04
5 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:08
6 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
7 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:10
11 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40
12 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:10
13 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
14 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:36
15 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:59
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
19 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
20 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
23 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
30 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
31 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
32 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
35 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
36 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
37 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
38 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
40 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
43 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
44 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
46 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
47 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
49 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
50 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:03:33
51 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
52 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
53 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
56 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
57 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
58 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
60 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
61 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
62 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
63 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
66 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
69 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
70 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment