2010 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/4/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Igor Anton (Team Euskaltel) is the new 2010 Tour of Spain leader. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Igor Anton (Team Euskaltel) is the new 2010 Tour of Spain leader. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

David Moncoutie (Team Cofidis) wins stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana and Igor Anton (Team Euskaltel) finally grabs the overall Vuelta lead.

(Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
159 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
160 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur
161 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
162 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto
163 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
164 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
165 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
166 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
167 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team
168 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions
169 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
170 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
171 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
172 Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia
173 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
174 Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
175 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
176 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
177 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
178 Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
179 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
180 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
181 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
182 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:03
183 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
184 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
185 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
DNS Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky
DNS Kjell Carlström (Fin) Team Sky
DNS Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky
DNS Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
DNS Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
DNS Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step

Watch 2010 Tour of Spain video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section .

Overall 2010 Vuelta a Espana rankings after stage 8:
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi       32:28:49
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:02
4 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:00:42
5 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:10
6 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:15
7 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:18
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:01:19
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 0:01:26
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:28
12 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:01:42
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:47
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:55
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:57
16 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:58
17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:02:11
18 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:21
19 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:35
20 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:03:16
21 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:03:24
22 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:03:30
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:51
24 Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:04:10
25 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:59
26 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia 0:05:06
27 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:05:07
28 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:05:29
29 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:05:39
30 Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:41
31 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:47
32 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:06:01
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:22
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 0:06:23
35 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:06:24
36 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:06:56
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:59
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:07:35
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:18
40 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:10:17
41 Luis Pasamontes (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment