2010 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 4

News & Results

04/8/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2010 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 4

Euskaltel's Samuel Sanchez snatches stage win in stage 4 of the 2010 Tour of the Basque Country; Alejandro Valverde (Team Caisse d'Epargne) leads Team RadioShack's Christopher Horner by one second before crucial individual time trial.

71 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
72 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
73 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
74 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
75 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
77 Rafaél Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto
78 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
80 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:11:13
81 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:14:47
82 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:42
83 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
84 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
85 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
86 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
88 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
89 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
91 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
92 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
93 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
94 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
95 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
96 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
97 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98 Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
99 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
100 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
101 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto
102 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
103 Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
104 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
105 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
106 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
107 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
108 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
109 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
111 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
112 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
113 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
114 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
115 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
116 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
117 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
118 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
119 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
120 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
121 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
123 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions
127 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
129 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
130 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
131 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
132 Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
133 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
134 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
135 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
137 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
138 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
139 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
140 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
141 Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack 0:23:25
142 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
143 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:24:05

Watch 2010 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section and watch the race live at www.universalsports.com/cycling.

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       18:46:50
2 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:01
3

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment