2010 Volta ao Algarve Results - Stage 5

News & Results

02/21/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2010 Volta ao Algarve Results - Stage 5

Luis Leon Sanchez (Team Caisse d'Epargne) powers to time trial win in final stage; Alberto Contador (Team Astana) is the overall winner of the 2010 Tour of Algarve.

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
129 Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota Dos Moveis 0:04:34
130 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper 0:04:37
131 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:05:31
132 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:05:37
133 David Millar (GBr) Garmin -Transitions 0:05:47
134 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:06:24
135 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:06:26
136 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot - Siper 0:06:38
137 Bruno Pinto (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 0:06:45
138 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper 0:06:59
DNS David O'Loughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
DNS Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
DNS Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
DNS Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
DNS Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
DNS Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin -Transitions
DNS David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana

Final overall rankings:
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Astana 19:57:48
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:30
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:32
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:37
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:57
6 Rui Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:11
7 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:16
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:01:25
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:33
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:45
11 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:01:49
12 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:03
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:02:05
14 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:08
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin -Transitions 0:02:13
16 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:18
17 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon - Servetto 0:02:21
18 David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio 0:02:26
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:33
20 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:35
22 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:02:37
23 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:40
24 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:41
25 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon - Servetto 0:02:42
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:43
27 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:02:45
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
29 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:51
30 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:58
31 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:06
32 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:16
33 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:21
34 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
35 Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
36 Matthiev Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:44
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:50
38 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:55
39 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista 0:03:57
40 Alexander Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:58
41 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:00
42 Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 0:04:06
43 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:07
44 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:04:10
45 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper 0:04:13
46 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:26
47 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon - Servetto 0:04:37
48 Vicente Reynes (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment