2010 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/13/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Andy Schleck now leads the Tour de France 2010. Need we remind him that if the rest of the peloton hadn't waited for him when he and his brother crashed in stage two, he would have lost 4-5 minutes in that stage. Who waited for Evans and his fractured elbow in today's stage? Schleck for sure didn't. So much for "fair play". Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Andy Schleck now leads the Tour de France 2010. Need we remind him that if the rest of the peloton hadn't waited for him when he and his brother crashed in stage two, he would have lost 4-5 minutes in that stage. Who waited for Evans and his fractured elbow in today's stage? Schleck for sure didn't. So much for "fair play". Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Sandy Casar wins stage 9 of Tour de France 2010 ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez and Damiano Cunego; Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) takes overall Tour de France lead ahead of Alberto Contador after Cadel Evans proudly fights with a fractured arm as the true man he is.

Cycling Team    
70 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
71 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
72 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana    
73 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
75 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
76 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
78 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
79 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
80 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:28  
81 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:25:56  
82 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
83 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
84 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
85 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
86 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
87 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
88 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
89 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
90 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
91 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
92 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step    
93 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
94 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
95 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
96 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
97 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
98 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
99 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
100 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
101 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
102 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
103 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
104 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
105 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
106 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
107 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
108 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
109 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
110 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
111 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
112 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
113 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
114 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
115 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
116 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:30:15  
117 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
118 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
120 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
121 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
122 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
123 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
124 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
125 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
126 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
127 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
128 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
129 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
130 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
131 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions    
132 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
133 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
134 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
135 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:34:56  
136 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:57  
137 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
138 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
139 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
140 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
141 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
142 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
143 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
145 Andriy Grivko

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment