2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/16/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Chris Anker Sorensen climbs to win in stage 8 of the 2010 Giro d'Italia; Alexandre Vinokourov of Team Astana keeps overall Giro lead.

May 16, 2010: Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Chianciano - Monte Terminillo (190 km):
1 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank       04:50:48
2 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:30
3 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:36
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:49
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:55
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:56
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:01:12
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:16
16 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:22
17 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
18 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:27
19 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:33
20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:50
21 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:52
22 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:59
23 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:00
24 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
25 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
26 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
30 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:11
32 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:02:13
33 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:18
34 De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:32
35 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
36 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
37 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:02:38
38 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
39 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:43
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:07
41 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
42 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:58
43 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
44 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
45 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:04:07
47 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
49 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:15
50 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:04:41
51 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:18
52 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
53 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:06
54 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:35
55 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:06:55
56 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:07:16
58 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
59 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
61 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
62 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
63 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:24
64 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:11:22
65 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:12:02
66 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:12:23
67 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
68 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
69 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
71 Mickael Buffaz

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment