2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

News & Results

05/10/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Cadel Evans, Carlos Sastre and co. arrive after a hard chase to catch up with the front group. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cadel Evans, Carlos Sastre and co. arrive after a hard chase to catch up with the front group. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 3

Wouter Weylandt avoids crashes and wins stage 3 of Giro d'Italia 2010; Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) hands overall Giro d'Italia lead to Aleksandre Vinokourov (Team Astana).

May 10, 2010: Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Amsterdam - Middelburg (225 km):
1 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step       05:00:06
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
5 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
9 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
11 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
12 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 10:07:18
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:01
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:05
5 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:07
6 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10
7 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:12
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:15
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:16
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
12 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:17
13 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:18
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
15 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:21
16 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:00:24
18 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:25
19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:00:26
20 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:28
21 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
22 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:29
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:42
24 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:43
25 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:44
26 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:45
27 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:46
28 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:50
29 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56
30 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:00
31 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:03
32 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:08
33 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:11
34 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:13
35 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:21
36 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 0:01:22
37 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:26
38 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:27
39 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:29
40 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:35
41 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:36
42 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:40
43 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
44 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:41
45 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:45
46 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:51
47 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:57
48 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:02:00
49 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:06
50 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:02:07
51 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:02:15
52 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:02:19
53 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:02:28
54 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:22
55 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:28
56 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:34
57 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:41
58

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment