2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/9/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) celebrates his overall lead with the beautiful podium girls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) celebrates his overall lead with the beautiful podium girls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Tyler Farrar wins stage 2 of Giro d'Italia 2010; Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) takes overall Giro d'Italia lead from Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins.

May 9, 2010: Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Amsterdam - Utrecht (210 km):
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions       04:56:46
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
3 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
4 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
7 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
9 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
11 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
13 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
14 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:03
16 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
20 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
23 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
25 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
27 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
28 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
29 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
32 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
34 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
37 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
38 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
39 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
40 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
41 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
42 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
43 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
44 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
45 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
46 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
47 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
48 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
49 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
51 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
52 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
53 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
55 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
56 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
57 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
58 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
59 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:13
60 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:23
61 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:37
62 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
63 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
64 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
65 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
67 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
68 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
69 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
71 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
72 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
73 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
74 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
75 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
76 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
77 Francis De Greef

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment