2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/8/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Bradley Wiggins on his way to victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bradley Wiggins on his way to victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins wins time trial prologue and takes overall lead in the Giro d'Italia 2010.

(Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
145 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
146 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
147 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:53
148 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
149 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:54
152 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:55
154 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
155 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
156 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:56
157 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:00:57
158 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
159 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
160 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
161 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:58
162 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
163 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
164 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
165 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
166 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
167 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
168 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
169 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:59
170 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
171 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
172 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
173 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
174 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
175 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:00
176 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
177 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
178 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:01
179 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:02
180 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
181 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:05
182 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:08
183 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
184 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:01:11
185 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
186 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
187 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:01:13
188 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
189 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:16
190 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:17
191 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:18
192 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:20
193 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
194 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:22
195 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:23
196 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:01:30
197 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:01:31
198 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team       00:10:18
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:02
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:05
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:06
8 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:07
9 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:09
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:10
12 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:11
13 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:12
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:13
15 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment