2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/8/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Bradley Wiggins on his way to victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bradley Wiggins on his way to victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins wins time trial prologue and takes overall lead in the Giro d'Italia 2010.

May 8, 2010: Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy: Amsterdam - Amsterdam (8.4 km individual prologue time trial):
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team       00:10:18
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:02
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:05
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:06
8 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:07
9 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:09
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:10
12 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:11
13 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:12
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:13
15 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
16 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:00:14
17 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:15
18 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
19 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
20 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:00:16
21 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
22 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:17
23 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
25 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:18
26 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:00:19
27 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:20
28 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
30 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
31 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:21
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
34 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:00:22
35 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
36 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:23
37 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
38 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
39 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
40 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:24
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:25
42 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
43 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
44 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:26
45 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
46 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
47 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
48 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:27
51 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
52 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28
53 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:00:29
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
58 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:30
59 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
60 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
61 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:31
62 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
63 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
65 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:32
66 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
67 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:33
68 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
69 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
70 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
71 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:34
72 Edward King

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment