2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 6

News & Results

04/11/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 6

Contador wins final stage and claims overall race victory.

Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha                 4.58
70 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis                            
71 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha               5.01
72 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO         5.17
73 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                           5.24
74 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom           5.33
75 Rémy Di Gregorio  (Fra) Française Des Jeux             5.37
76 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                        6.08
77 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana                           6.17
78 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   6.21
79 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                        6.23
80 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                       6.25
81 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 6.30
82 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                           6.57
DNS Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                           
DNS Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana                       
DNS Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
DNS Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi

Final overall rankings:
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana       20:48:30
2 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha                    0.30
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.53
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                         1.33
5 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            1.48
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                    1.53
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                            1.57
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad           2.20
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                          2.30
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                         2.35
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                      3.00
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   3.07
13 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              3.39
14 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                4.01
15 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                 4.07
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                        4.18
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                    4.22
18 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                            5.07
19 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                              5.18
20 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
21 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                5.19
22 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                    5.49
23 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    6.32
24 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                   6.38
25 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom           7.15
26 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad         7.45
27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                          7.55
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                         8.14
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                  8.58
30 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank                 9.26
31 Rémy Di Gregorio  (Fra) Française Des Jeux            10.04
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad    10.49
33 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                  10.58
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha                11.16
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                         11.17
36 José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO          12.23
37 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  13.40
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                     13.44
39 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                14.32
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                          14.44
41 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank                     15.03
42 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 15.21
43 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.               16.21
44 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                        16.49
45 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  16.55
46 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                  17.32
47 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream       18.53
48 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad         18.58
49 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                   20.28
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                       20.57
51 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha              21.10
52 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram                

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment