2009 UCI Road Cycling World Championships Results - U23 Men's Road Race

News & Results

09/26/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 UCI Road Cycling World Championships Results - U23 Men's Road Race

Romain Sicard wins gold. Betancur Gomez takes silver and Egor Silin claims bronze medal.

September 26, 2009: UCI World Cycling Championships Results - U23 Men's Road Race: Mendrisio, Switzerland (180 km):
1 Romain Sicard (France)       04:41:54  
2 Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto (Colombia) 0:00:27  
3 Egor Silin (Russian Federation)    
4 Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain) 0:00:49  
5 Jérôme Baugnies (Belgium) 0:00:54  
6 Marko Kump (Slovenia)    
7 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kazakhstan)    
8 Sarmiento Tunarrosa Jose Cayetano (Colombia)    
9 Matthias Brandle (Austria) 0:01:00  
10 Damiano Caruso (Italy) 0:01:33  
11 Alexandre Geniez (France) 0:01:38  
12 Christer Rake (Norway)    
13 Castroviejo Nicolas Jonathan (Spain) 0:01:40  
14 Sander Maasing (Estonia)    
15 Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland)    
16 Arnaud Courteille (France)    
17 Nicolas Edet (France)    
18 Adrian Honkisz (Poland)    
19 Peter Stetina (United States Of America)    
20 Dominik Nerz (Germany)    
21 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukraine)    
22 Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Belarus)    
23 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)    
24 Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium)    
25 Mark O`Brien (Australia)    
26 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia)    
27 Mirco Saggiorato (Switzerland)    
28 José Alarcon (Venezuela)    
29 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)    
30 Mathias Lisson (Denmark)    
31 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy)    
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) 0:01:44  
33 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) 0:01:49  
34 Romain Zingle (Belgium) 0:02:15  
35 Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg) 0:02:22  
36 Arthur Vichot (France)    
37 Alex Meenhorst (New Zealand) 0:05:21  
38 Leopold Konig (Czech Republic)    
39 Daniele Ratto (Italy)    
40 Thibaut Pinot (France) 0:07:23  
41 Alexandre Shushemoin (Kazakhstan) 0:08:06  
42 Blaz Furdi (Slovenia) 0:08:31  
43 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine) 0:08:48  
44 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)    
45 Martin Mahdar (Slovakia) 0:09:00  
46 Nazar Jumabekov (Kazakhstan)    
47 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain)    
48 Silver Ao (Estonia) 0:09:04  
49 Rafael Andriato (Brazil) 0:09:08  
50 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) 0:09:29  
51 Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Brazil) 0:09:32  
52 Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus)    
52 Siarhei Papok (Belarus)    
54 Viesturs Luksevics (Latvia)    
55 Siarhei Novikau (Belarus)    
56 Stefan Denifl (Austria)    
57 Alexander Prishpetniy (Russian Federation)    
57 Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg)    
59 Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Norway)    
60 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia)    
61 Jahn Frederik Grue (Norway)    
62 David Veilleux (Canada)    
63 Andrey Solomennikov (Russian Federation)    
64 Luke Rowe (Great Britain)    
65 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)    
66 Romain Beney (Switzerland)    
67 Oleg Berdos (Republic of Moldova)    
68 John Degenkolb (Germany) 0:09:37  
69 Petr Ignatenko (Russian Federation) 0:16:48  
70 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Lithuania)    
71 Ryohei Komori (Japan) 0:18:14  
72 Pedro Merino Criado (Spain)    
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands)    
DNF Leigh Howard (Australia)    
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)    
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Belgium)    
DNF Angelo Pagani (Italy)    
DNF Diego Ulissi (Italy)    
DNF Jelle Wallays (Belgium)    
DNF Jack Bobridge (Australia)    
DNF Michael Matthews (Australia)    
DNF Juan Villegas (Colombia)    
DNF Thimothy Roe (Australia)    
DNF Niki Ostergaard (Denmark)    
DNF Higinio Fernandez Suarez (Spain)    
DNF Blaz Jarc (Slovenia)    
DNF Jakub Novak (Slovakia)    
DNF Kamil Zielinski (Poland)    
DNF Kenji Itami (Japan)    
DNF Sylwester Janiszewski (Poland)    
DNF Nik Burjek (Slovenia)    
DNF Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Japan)    
DNF Martin Reimer (Germany)    
DNF Gregory Obando Brenes (Costa Rica)    
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)    
DNF Alex Howes (United States Of America)    
DNF Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia)    
DNF Martijn Keizer (Netherlands)    
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (United States Of America)    
DNF Nico Keinath (Germany)    
DNF Sergej Fuchs (Germany)    
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Belgium)    
DNF Troels Ronning Vinther (Denmark)    
DNF Peter Sagan (Slovakia)    
DNF Martin Schöffmann (Austria)    
DNF Daniel Schorn (Austria)    
DNF Fabricio

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment