2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 9

News & Results

06/21/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 9

Fabian Cancellara wins final stage and takes overall race win.

137 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:07:44  
138 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:07:51  
139 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:08:07  
140 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:08:16  
141 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:08:20  
142 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto 0:10:22  
DNS Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
DNS Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
DNS Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    

Final overall rankings:
classification 1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank       33:05:51  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:02:02  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:02:24  
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:02:50  
5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:18  
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:03:23  
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:45  
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:04  
9 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad    
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:04:08  
11 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:04:53  
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:05:40  
13 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:58  
14 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:06:08  
15 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:06:11  
16 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 0:06:22  
17 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:38  
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:06:43  
19 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:04  
20 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:07:05  
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:07:31  
22 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:08:00  
23 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:05  
24 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:08  
25 Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto 0:08:17  
26 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:09:13  
27 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:09:16  
28 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:17  
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:09:28  
30 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:09:30  
31 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:09:32  
32 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:09:35  
33 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:35  
34 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:10:38  
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 0:11:20  
36 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:11:31  
37 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:11:43  
38 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:07  
39 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:14:22  
40 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:27  
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:16:14  
42 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:16:19  
43 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:18:50  
44 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:18:57  
45 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:19:02  
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:19:36  
47 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:20:03  
48 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:46  
49 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:20:57  
50 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:21:27  
51 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:10  
52 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:23:29  
53 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam 0:26:44  
54 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:27:24  
55 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:27:53  
56 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:28:01  
57 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:28:12  
58 Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:31  
59 Roman Kireyev (Kaz)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment