2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Team Columbia-Highroad continues Tour of Switzerland domination; Valjavec maintains overall lead before final stage.

Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
73 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
74 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam    
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:14:21  
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
77 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
78 Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
79 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
80 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
81 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:20:24  
82 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
83 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad    
84 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
85 Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
86 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
87 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana    
88 Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
89 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step    
90 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
91 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas    
92 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
93 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
94 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
95 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
96 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
97 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
98 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
99 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
100 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
101 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
102 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:21:57  
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad    
104 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
107 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
108 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas    
109 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas    
110 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step    
111 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
112 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
113 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
114 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
116 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
117 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram    
118 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
120 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
121 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
122 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
123 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Sébastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
125 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
126 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
127 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
128 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
129 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
130 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
131 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
132 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
133 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto    
134 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
135 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
136 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
137 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
138 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
139 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
140 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
141 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
142 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
143 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto    
144 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
145 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
DNS Matthew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank    
DNF Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
DNF Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Tadej Valjavec

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment