2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

News & Results

06/13/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

Cancellara wins time trial and leads overall.

June 13, 2009: Tour de Suisse: Mauren - Ruggell (7.8 km ITT):
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank       00:09:21
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                               0.19
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                  0.22
4 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad               0.24
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                   0.31
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad                      
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad                0.32
8 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam                     0.34
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank                                        
10 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne                    0.35
11 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                       
12 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                             0.38
13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                            
14 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam                             
15 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                            
17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank                                  0.39
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                
19 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                
20 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne               
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                           0.40
22 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux                    0.41
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram                           0.42
24 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                
25 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step                               
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                       
27 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                     0.43
28 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                           
30 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto                           0.44
31 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                        
32 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                     0.45
33 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                             
34 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                           
35 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                           0.46
36 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                      
37 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad                  
38 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                   
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                    
40 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          
41 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                          0.47
42 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                
43 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        0.48
44 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  
45 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                          
46 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                        
47 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                               
48 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                           0.49
49 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                 
50 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram                                
51 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  
52 Marlon Alirio Perez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                     
53 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                     
54 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                       0.50
55 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            
56 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                  
57 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec                  
58 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                             0.51
59 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad             0.52
60 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                        
61 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                 0.53
62 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         
63 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                       
64 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                              0.54
65 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                             
66 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                
67 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 
68 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                0.55
69 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
70 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         
71 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas                                   
72 Francis De Greef (Bel)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment