2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 8

News & Results

02/23/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 8

Schleck wins final stage; Levi Leipheimer wins the 2009 Tour of California.

Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                 
75 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
76 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                      
77 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light              
78 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1                                         
79 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                  
80 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                                         
81 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
82 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                
83 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                   
84 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                        
DNF Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                       
DNF Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                       
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                
DNF Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                             
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas                                                  
DNF Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                       
DNF Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                        
DNF Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                               
DNF Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                    
DNF Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                               
DNF Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia                                          
DNF Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing

 

Please visit and support our advertisers. Thank you for your support.

Final overall rankings:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana       31:28:21
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                 0.36
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                             0.45
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                           1.10
5 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                            1.29
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            1.37
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                              1.46
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              1.54
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                2.24
10 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                           2.48
11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                      2.57
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                       3.19
13 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                          3.37
14 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                     4.15
15 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                           4.19
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                             5.44
17 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          6.08
18 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                      6.25
19 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                      6.56
20 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                      7.55
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                           8.16
22 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                         10.14
23 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                             10.26
24 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    10.47
25 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           11.09
26 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                12.22
27 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                         13.02
28 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                            16.30
29 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                   17.18
30 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step                                         17.57
31 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing                                         18.44
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                       19.12
33 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam                                 19.15
34 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                          20.11
35 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                  20.51
36 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                    21.23
37 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                         21.46
38 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                               23.23
39 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1                                    23.46
40 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                     23.56
41 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                    24.18
42 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                            26.48
43 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                    26.56
44 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment