2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 4

News & Results

02/19/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Cavendish, Boonen, Haedo and Hushovd fight for the win in the Californian mist. Photo copyright TDWsports.com.
Cavendish, Boonen, Haedo and Hushovd fight for the win in the Californian mist. Photo copyright TDWsports.com.

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 4

Cavendish wins again; Leipheimer maintains overall lead.

February 18, 2009: Tour of California: Merced - Clovis (188 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad       04:42:38
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
3 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                         
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                          
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       
6 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                           
7 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                           
8 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light         
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia                                     
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
11 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light              
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                 
13 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1                                            
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas                                             
15 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                            
16 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      
17 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                        
18 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1                                        
19 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                
21 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                
22 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                               
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                             
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                
25 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                              
26 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                                         
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                             
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                         
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                         
30 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing                                             
31 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                             
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                               
33 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                  
34 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                    
35 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing                                         
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                              
37 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                         
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                             
39 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                 
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                              
41 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light           
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                              
43 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           
44 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                     
45 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
46 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
48 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                              
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             
50 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                           
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                
52 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                 
53 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                         
54 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                        
55 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia                                               
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                                
57 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
58 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing                                             
59 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
60 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                               
61 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                
62 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                           
63 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas                                               
64 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step                                                 
65 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
66 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                              
67 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                 
68 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                              
69 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                             
70 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                   
71 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                      
72 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
73 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
74 Phillip Gaimon (USA)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment