2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 2

News & Results

02/16/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 2

Peterson wins stage ahead of Leipheimer who takes the overall race lead.

Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1                                              
73 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1                                          
74 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1                                                
75 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing                                              
76 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                 16.20
77 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1                                         
78 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                            
79 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                      17.10
80 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
81 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                         
82 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                    
83 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia                                     
84 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step                                                  
85 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
86 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia                                            
87 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing                                             
88 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                              
89 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
91 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
92 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
93 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia                                      
94 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                                       
95 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing                                           
96 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                  
97 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                  
98 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing                                              
99 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                       
100 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      
101 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia                                            
102 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                              
103 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                               
104 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
105 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
106 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
107 Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam                                          
108 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                        
109 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                   
110 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                 
111 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                  
112 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                          
113 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia                                               
114 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                              
115 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                          
116 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                         
117 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                             22.11
118 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
119 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                     23.45
120 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                 
121 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas                                             
122 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                          
123 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           
124 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light    
125 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                        25.13
126 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1                                            
127 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light        
128 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1                                          
DNF Kirk O'Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                        
DNF Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                               
DNF Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1                                      
DNF Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                              
DNF Michael Grabinger (USA) Fly V Australia                                     
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana       09:23:02
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                              0.24
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                  0.28
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                               0.30
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                            0.34
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                               0.38
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                
9 Vincenzo Nibali

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment