2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/11/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Evans attacks trying to gain time on his GC competitors. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Evans attacks trying to gain time on his GC competitors. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Luis Leon Sanchez wins stage 8 of Tour de France 2009; Nocentini maintains overall Tour de France lead.

Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:40:09  
111 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:40:17  
112 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:27  
113 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:28  
114 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:41:30  
115 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:41:58  
116 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:42:10  
117 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:43:48  
118 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:43:49  
119 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:44:31  
120 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:44:45  
121 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:45:56  
122 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:46:33  
123 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:47:09  
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:47:51  
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:48:22  
126 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:48:26  
127 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:48:38  
128 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:48:46  
129 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:49:00  
130 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:49:12  
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:49:31  
132 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:49:39  
133 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:49:41  
134 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:49:55  
135 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:50:21  
136 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:50:43  
137 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:51:09  
138 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:51:44  
139 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:51:56  
140 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 0:52:24  
141 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream    
142 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:54:47  
143 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:56:00  
144 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:56:14  
145 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:56:15  
146 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:57:02  
147 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:57:05  
148 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:57:18  
149 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:57:33  
150 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 0:57:55  
151 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC 0:58:02  
152 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:58:28  
153 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:58:33  
154 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:58:41  
155 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
156 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:59:20  
157 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:59:23  
158 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:59:29  
159 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:59:42  
160 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:00:13  
161 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 1:00:29  
162 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1:00:44  
163 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:02:09  
164 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:02:15  
165 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:05:19  
166 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:06:21  
167 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:08:23  
168 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 1:08:47

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment