2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/11/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Evans attacks trying to gain time on his GC competitors. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Evans attacks trying to gain time on his GC competitors. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Luis Leon Sanchez wins stage 8 of Tour de France 2009; Nocentini maintains overall Tour de France lead.

July 11, 2009: Tour de France: Andorra la Vieille - Saint Girons (176.5 km):
1 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       04:31:50  
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
3 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03  
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:54  
6 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
8 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
9 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
13 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
14 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
18 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank    
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
23 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
25 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
27 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel    
28 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana    
32 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
33 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
37 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
38 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
39 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
40 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
41 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
44 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
45 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
46 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
47 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
48 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
52 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
53 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
54 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
56 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
58 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:20  
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:08:12  
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
61 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step    
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
64 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
66 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:14:14  
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
68 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
69 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas    
71 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
72

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment