2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/6/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
The main peloton arrives. Beaten! Mark Cavendish wins stage 3 of Tour de France 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
The main peloton arrives. Beaten! Mark Cavendish wins stage 3 of Tour de France 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Mark Cavendish powers to 2nd Tour de France stage win; Fabian Cancellara maintains overall Tour de France 2009 lead; Lance Armstrong gains time on Alberto Contador.

Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:00  
40 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:02  
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:03  
42 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:02:04  
43 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05  
44 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:02:07  
46 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
47 Nicholas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:08  
48 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
49 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
50 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:09  
51 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
52 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:10  
53 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
54 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:11  
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:12  
56 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
58 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:13  
59 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:14  
61 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas    
63 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
64 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:02:15  
65 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:16  
66 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:17  
67 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
68 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step    
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
70 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
71 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
72 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:02:18  
73 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:19  
74 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
75 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
76 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
77 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:20  
78 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
79 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 0:02:21  
80 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22  
81 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:23  
82 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
83 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:24  
84 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
85 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:25  
86 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
87 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:26  
88 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
89 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
90 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:28  
91 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
92 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:29  
93 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
94 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
95 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:30  
96 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:31  
97 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
98 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:02:32  
99 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:33  
100 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:34  
101 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
102 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:02:35  
103 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC    
105 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 0:02:36  
106 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
107 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
108 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:38  
109 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:39  
110 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel -

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment