2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/5/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong (Team Astana) at the start in Monaco. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong (Team Astana) at the start in Monaco. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Mark Cavendish takes powerful stage win; Fabian Cancellara maintains overall Tour de France 2009 lead.

(Nor) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:24  
40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:01:26  
42 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:27  
44 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
45 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel 0:01:28  
46 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
47 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
48 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:29  
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
50 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:30  
51 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux    
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:31  
53 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
54 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
56 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:32  
57 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:33  
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
60 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas    
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
62 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:35  
63 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:36  
64 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
65 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step    
66 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
67 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
69 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:38  
70 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
72 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:39  
73 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel    
75 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 0:01:40  
76 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:42  
77 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:43  
79 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
80 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:44  
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
82 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:45  
83 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
85 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:47  
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
87 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:48  
88 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
89 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
90 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
91 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49  
92 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto    
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
94 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:50  
95 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
96 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
97 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
98 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:01:51  
99 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:01:53  
100 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:54  
101 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
102 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC    
104 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 0:01:55  
105 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
106 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
107 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
108 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:56  
109 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 0:01:57  
110 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
111 Hayden

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment