2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 8

News & Results

03/15/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 8

Colom wins final stage; Sanchez takes overall race victory.

Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                14.06
80 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad           
81 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                     
82 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha                        
83 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                    
84 Alan Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
85 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                     
86 Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         
87 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                       
88 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                        
89 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                            
90 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                   
91 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                      
92 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam                     
HD Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                    
HD Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale               
HD Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
DNF Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram                       
DNF Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                       
DNF Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                
DNF Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel                           
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom          
DNF Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
DNF Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis                         
DNF Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                           
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                        
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad       
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank                
DNF Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux               
DNF Andreï Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne                  
DNF Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana                          
DNF Michael Schär (Swi) Astana                            
DNF Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana                          
DNF Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana                           
DNF Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                  
DNF David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank                            
DNF Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                          
DNF Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                  
DNF Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto                
DNF Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale              
DNS Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank

 
Please visit and support our advertisers. Thank you for your support.

Final overall rankings:
1 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       30:53:51
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                   1.00
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                    1.09
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                        1.24
5 Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha                     1.47
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                      1.59
7 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                   2.29
8 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano                   2.57
9 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom            3.37
10 Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux        4.00
11 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                   4.44
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad       5.06
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                5.13
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank                   5.14
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto           6.40
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale            7.53
17 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            9.51
18 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            12.54
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom         12.57
20 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne          14.01
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                    14.40
22 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                  15.47
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                     17.04
24 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale               19.10
25 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    19.40
26 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale            20.58
27 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                21.27
28 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream          22.59
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                23.18
30 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                 23.32
31 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                        23.50
32 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                    26.04
33 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                   27.50
34 Matthieu

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment