2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/12/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 5

Roy breaks away and wins; Chavanel maintains overall race lead.

Euskadi                
81 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                            
82 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - NGC                   
83 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
84 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                    
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad          
86 Andreï Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne                   
87 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom             
89 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                
90 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                
91 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream              
92 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   
93 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
94 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                           
95 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
96 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                        
97 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                        
98 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis                            
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux            
100 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha                       
101 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                         
102 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                       
103 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad          
104 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                       
105 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram                       
106 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre - NGC                  
107 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad       
108 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                     
109 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank                            
110 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                       
111 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC                       
112 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam                  
113 Francisco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                       
114 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                    
115 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                       
116 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel                        3.12
117 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                     
118 Walle Jurgen Van De (Bel) Quick Step                  
119 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    8.26
120 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam               
121 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                           
122 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                           
123 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                           
124 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                  
125 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana                          
126 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale              
127 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  
128 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                       
129 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                    
130 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
131 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                       
132 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                       
133 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                          
134 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto                    
135 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha                     
136 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux           
137 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom               
138 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                       
139 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                   
140 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step                       
141 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam             12.56
142 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          14.49
143 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                       
144 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                        
145 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano

 
Please visit and support our advertisers. Thank you for your support.

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step       18:32:56
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank                    0.06
3 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                   0.36
4 Alberto  Contador (Spa) Astana                          
5 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                   0.37
6 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             0.45
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream               0.50
8 Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha                     0.55
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                  0.57
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                     1.03
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad       1.08
12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            1.09
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment