2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/31/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Greg Henderson wins for Team Columbia-HTC. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Greg Henderson wins for Team Columbia-HTC. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

Henderson wins stage 3 of 2009 Vuelta; Fabian Cancellara leads the 2009 Tour of Spain overall by 6 secs to Henderson.

Garmin-Slipstream    
181 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
182 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
183 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
184 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank    
185 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana    
186 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
187 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
188 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
189 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
190 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
191 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
192 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto    
193 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
194 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0:00:49  
195 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank       09:29:33  
2 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC 0:00:06  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram 0:00:08  
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:09  
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:12  
6 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:00:14  
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:16  
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:17  
10 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:18  
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas    
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
13 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC 0:00:19  
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto    
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:21  
16 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:22  
18 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
19 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas    
20 Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC    
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank 0:00:23  
22 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
23 Chris Horner (USA) Astana    
24 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:24  
25 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank    
26 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
27 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:25  
28 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
29 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
30 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:26  
31 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram    
32 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
33 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC 0:00:27  
34 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram    
36 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28  
37 Paul Voss (Ger) Milram    
38 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana    
40 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
41 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 0:00:29  
42 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
44 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
45 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0:00:30  
46 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
47 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
48 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 0:00:31  
49 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
50 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
51 André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC    
52 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:00:32  
53 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
54 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
55 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
56 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
57 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
58 Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
59 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
60 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:33  
61 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
62 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
63 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 0:00:34  
64 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil    
65 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:35  
66 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
67 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto    
68 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:36  
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
70 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam    
72 Johnny Hoogerland

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment