2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 14

News & Results

09/13/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Damiano Cunego wins. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Damiano Cunego wins. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 14

Damiano Cunego takes Tour of Spain stage win # 2; Alejandro Valverde increases overall lead.

(Ger) Milram    
81 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil    
82 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
84 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
85 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
86 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
87 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
88 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
89 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
90 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis    
91 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC    
92 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
93 Martin Velits (Svk) Milram    
94 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
95 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
96 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
97 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
98 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis    
99 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
100 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
101 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream    
102 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux    
103 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
104 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank    
105 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
106 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil    
107 Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
108 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
109 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
110 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank    
111 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil    
112 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
113 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
114 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
115 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
116 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC    
117 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis    
118 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
119 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
120 Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
121 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
122 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
123 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
124 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
125 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
126 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
127 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
128 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
129 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis    
130 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil    
131 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream    
132 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:22:34  
133 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC 0:22:37  
134 Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC 0:22:39  
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:22:41  
136 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:22:42  
137 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 0:23:25  
139 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:23:26  
140 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
141 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:23:28  
142 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
143 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
144 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis 0:23:30  
145 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
146 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0:23:32  
147 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream    
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:23:35  
149 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil    
150 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:23:37  
151 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:23:39  
152 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:23:41  
153 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram    
154 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
155 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:23:44  
DNS Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur    
DNS Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam    
DNS Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank    
DNF Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
DNF Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC

Overall rankings after stage 14:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       60:30:53  
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:31  
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:10  
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:28  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:01:51  
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:54  
7 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:53  
8 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC 0:06:24  
9 Tom Danielson

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment