2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/16/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) escapes to win; Danilo Di Luca leads overall.

101 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                     48.28
102 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                              49.56
103 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             50.13
104 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                               50.20
105 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            50.22
106 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             50.55
107 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               51.26
108 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                     51.52
109 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                          52.36
110 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                 52.38
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   52.57
112 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                    54.42
113 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto                                             55.09
114 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                      55.37
115 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                               55.48
116 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                               55.55
117 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         56.12
118 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             56.21
119 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                               56.24
120 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                               56.35
121 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                 56.43
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                          57.19
123 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                    58.09
124 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                  59.08
125 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                               1.00.00
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                         1.01.43
127 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                   1.03.10
128 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                1.03.29
129 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                       1.04.19
130 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                          1.04.28
131 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                       1.04.51
132 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                        1.05.30
133 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                              1.05.38
134 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          1.06.03
135 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                1.06.45
136 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                            1.07.34
137 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                         1.07.46
138 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                  1.08.22
139 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                         1.08.28
140 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                     1.08.44
141 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                         1.08.51
142 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                         1.09.19
143 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         1.09.40
144 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                          1.09.51
145 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                      1.09.56
146 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                        1.10.11
147 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                             1.10.28
148 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 1.10.49
149 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        1.12.09
150 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                        1.12.15
151 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 1.12.27
152 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                  1.12.30
153 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                                                1.12.59
154 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              1.13.42
155 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                  1.13.43
156 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank                                        1.14.30
157 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                              1.14.39
158 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                         1.14.48
159 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       1.15.40
160 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                              1.15.45
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   1.15.46
162 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    1.15.54
163 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                          1.15.58
164 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                               1.16.04
165 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                          1.16.22
166 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                             1.16.23
167 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                         1.16.45
168 Giuseppe

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment