2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/16/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) escapes to win; Danilo Di Luca leads overall.

Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                       
153 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD                                                        
154 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                         
155 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                     19.04
156 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
157 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    
158 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                
159 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                     
160 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                         
161 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                        
162 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                                                      
163 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                           
164 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                     
165 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           
166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
167 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                               
168 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                      
169 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                   
170 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 
171 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                          
172 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                             
173 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
174 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                             
175 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                             
176 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      
177 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                   
178 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                                
179 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                      
180 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                    
181 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                            
182 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                             
183 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                        
184 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                        
185 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                                    
186 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                              
187 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                            
188 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                                     
189 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                                 
190 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   
DNF Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                                       
DNF Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                
DNF Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini       33:13:35
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                              0.13
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  0.44
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                       0.51
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                       0.58
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                          1.14
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                              1.24
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                    1.25
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   1.35
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               1.49
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             2.09
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                    2.38
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             2.44
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                    2.49
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                                2.57
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                3.02
17 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                   3.03
18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                          3.09
19 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                3.23
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            3.24
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              3.37
22 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                  3.39
23 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                            3.59
24 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           4.18
25 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                      4.39
26 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                         4.45
28 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                   5.12
29 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                       5.17
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                      5.20
31 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                       5.25
32 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment