2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/16/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Konstantin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) takes the stage win after escaping from the peloton in beautiful fashion. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Columbia-Highroad) escapes to win; Danilo Di Luca leads overall.

Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                  6.06
76 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                    6.28
77 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                        
78 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                8.47
79 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     12.12
80 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           
81 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                
82 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                
83 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                                 
84 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                                   
85 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                         
86 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                     
87 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                      
88 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
89 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                 
90 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                                
91 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
92 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
93 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                  
94 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                                 
95 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                
96 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                             13.53
97 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                                     
98 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                   
99 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                      
100 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               
101 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                   
102 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
103 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             15.36
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
105 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                   
106 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                   16.11
107 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               
108 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
109 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
110 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
111 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                               
112 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                        
113 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                 
114 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                      
115 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                      
116 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
117 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                      
118 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                         
119 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
120 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                          
121 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                     
122 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                              
123 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                        
124 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                            
125 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
126 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
127 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                        
128 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                              
129 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
130 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                         
131 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                               16.41
132 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
133 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                                   
134 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank                                              
135 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                               
136 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                          
137 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
138 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               
139 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
140 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
141 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                  
142 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                  
143 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                
144 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                                
145 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
146 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             
147 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
148 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                               
149 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                               
150 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             
151 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                   
152 Giairo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment