2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/13/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso pulls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso pulls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Menchov climbs to stage win; Danilo Di Luca takes overall lead.

148 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                             
149 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
150 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
151 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                        
152 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                    
153 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                             
154 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
155 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                
156 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                             
157 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                     
158 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
159 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                               
160 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
161 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                  
162 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                            
163 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                  
164 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                 
165 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                      
166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
167 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                           
168 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
169 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
170 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                      
171 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
172 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
173 Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                                  
174 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            
175 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          
176 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                        
177 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
178 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                               
179 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                             
180 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                     
182 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                    
183 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                  17.19
184 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                          17.48
185 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
186 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 
187 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      
188 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              
189 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                 
190 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
191 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
192 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     
193 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank                                            
194 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
DNF David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini       16:20:44
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   0.05
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                    0.36
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                     0.43
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                     0.50
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                        1.06
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                            1.16
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                  1.17
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                 1.27
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             1.41
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           2.01
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  2.30
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                           2.36
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                  2.41
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                              2.49
16 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                 2.55
17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        3.01
18 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                              3.15
19 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          3.16
20 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                3.21
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            3.29
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                    3.34
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                              3.35
24 Fredrik Kessiakoff

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment