2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/13/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso pulls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso pulls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Menchov climbs to stage win; Danilo Di Luca takes overall lead.

Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               
71 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
72 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                    
73 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      
74 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
75 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                  
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                          
77 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD                                                      9.57
78 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank                                              10.04
79 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                         10.18
80 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                    
81 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                        10.38
82 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                       10.48
83 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                         11.03
84 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                
85 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            
86 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           11.20
87 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                               11.38
88 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                             12.05
89 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                      
90 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                     12.46
91 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                  
92 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                        
93 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                               13.48
94 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                                 
95 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                              
96 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                     
97 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
98 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                             
99 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                     
100 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       
101 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
102 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
103 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             
104 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                                  
105 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   14.20
106 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       15.46
107 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 
108 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                             
109 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                
110 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                          
111 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
112 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                   
113 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            15.50
114 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        15.52
115 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                
116 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
117 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
118 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                  
119 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                       
120 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                   
121 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                               
122 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto                                               
123 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                   
124 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
125 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                    
126 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
127 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD                                                      
128 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                          
129 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                           16.03
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          16.53
131 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
132 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                      
133 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
134 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                      
135 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                 
136 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                                     
137 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
138 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                
139 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
140 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                              
141 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
142 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                            
143 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                      
144 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                  
145 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
146 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                                 
147 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                          

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment