2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

News & Results

05/12/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

Di Luca wins first mountain stage; Thomas Lövkvist takes overall lead.

May 12, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Padova - San Martino di Castrozza (162 km):
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini      04:15:04
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                
4 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                 
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                    
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                    
10 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                 
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
15 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                          
17 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                         0.06
18 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                
19 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                       
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
22 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                         
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
24 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                             
25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     
26 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                          0.10
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                          0.13
29 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                             
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                0.15
31 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                    
32 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                   
33 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                       
34 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                            0.28
35 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                   0.32
36 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     0.39
37 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                  0.47
38 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                        0.51
39 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
40 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                           
41 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
42 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                 0.55
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                           0.59
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                       1.15
45 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                 1.20
46 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           
47 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                       1.31
48 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                            
49 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD                                                     
50 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            1.37
51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                 
52 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                    
53 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                            
54 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     1.40
55 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                     1.45
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                         1.59
57 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                 2.35
58 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                            2.45
59 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         3.02
60 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                 
61 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            
62 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                      
63 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
64 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                              3.14
65 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                       3.48
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                          
68 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                
69 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                       4.14
70 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                
71 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                       
72 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
73 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment