2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

News & Results

05/29/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 19

Carlos Sastre wins for Cervelo TestTeam; Menchov leads overall.

May 29, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Avellino - Vesuvio (162 km):
1 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team       04:33:23
2 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  0.21
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    0.30
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                         
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         0.35
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                      0.53
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             1.14
8 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                             1.15
9 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                     
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                 
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           1.29
13 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            1.32
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                              1.38
15 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       1.40
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                     1.42
17 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                         1.54
18 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                      2.26
19 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                   2.41
20 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             2.44
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                   2.51
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                               2.57
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                        
24 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
25 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
28 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                            
29 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 
30 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                
31 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       3.35
32 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                   3.47
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                             4.09
34 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
35 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                            4.29
36 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                  
37 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                          4.38
38 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                   4.43
39 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                           4.53
40 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      5.01
41 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        5.22
42 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                     
43 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                     
44 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   5.39
45 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   6.16
46 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            6.25
47 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 6.32
48 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
49 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                               
50 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                                    
51 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          7.19
52 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              8.03
53 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                             9.04
54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           9.33
55 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                                  
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
57 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                         
58 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                      
59 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
60 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                               
61 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
62 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               
63 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                         
64 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                     
65 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                        
66 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
67 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                              9.50
68 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                10.22
69 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                               
70 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                  
71 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                          

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment