2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/25/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 16

Carlos Sastre climbs to beautiful win for Cervelo TestTeam; Denis Menchov (Rabobank) increases overall lead.

LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                
148 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                         
149 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
150 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                     
151 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                            
152 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                              
153 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                        
154 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  
155 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                                
156 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto                                                
157 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
158 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                           
159 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                  
160 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
161 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
162 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                 
163 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
164 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                         
165 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
166 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
167 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                               
168 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
169 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
170 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
171 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
172 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
DNF Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           
DNF Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       70:06:30
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                    0.39
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                             2.19
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  3.08
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         3.19
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                      3.21
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     5.54
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             8.21
9 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               8.39
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                            8.47
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           9.27
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                    11.06
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  12.04
14 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                12.14
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                              13.57
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            14.29
17 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                              17.29
18 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      18.10
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                    21.03
20 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                            24.37
21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                            25.01
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                         27.36
23 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         30.35
24 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  30.59
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                  37.45
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                           38.30
27 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                40.38
28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           41.07
29 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                             41.31
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          41.53
31 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                              45.46
32 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                     50.25
33 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         54.24
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      58.55
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                           59.10
36 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                        59.26
37 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                     1.00.49
38 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                              1.02.00
39 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                        1.02.18
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                         1.02.20
41 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                              1.04.34
42

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment