2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

News & Results

05/24/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

Bertagnolli wins stage 15 as Cervelo TestTeam sports director prevents powerful Cervelo TestTeam rider Serge Pauwels from winning; Denis Menchov maintains overall lead.

151 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
152 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
153 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                   
154 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                      
155 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                          
156 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                    
157 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
158 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           
159 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                 
160 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                  
161 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
162 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                   
163 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                        
164 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
165 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                  
166 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
167 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
168 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                              
169 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                               
170 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              
171 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           
172 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             
173 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                       
174 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                   
175 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                    25.49
DNS  Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                
DNS  Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
DNF  David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
DNF  Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                              
DNF  Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 

Overall rankings after stage 15:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       62:54:23
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   0.34
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                     0.43
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                 2.00
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                            2.52
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                        3.03
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                    3.05
8 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           5.26
9 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                              6.01
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  6.26
11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                           6.49
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           7.15
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                    8.28
14 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  9.00
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            9.43
16 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                9.52
17 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                             11.08
18 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                         14.17
19 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                             14.40
20 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     17.02
21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                           18.09
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                   18.14
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                 19.18
24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           21.07
25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     21.16
26 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          21.20
27 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                    21.23
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                        23.29
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                          23.48
30 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                    27.53
31 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        27.57
32 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         29.00
33 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               30.06
34 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                             31.04
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   34.24
36 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                            34.29
37 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                35.24
38 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                               40.01
39 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        43.51
40 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                       44.23
41 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           44.59
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                      46.07

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment