2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

News & Results

05/24/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 15

Bertagnolli wins stage 15 as Cervelo TestTeam sports director prevents powerful Cervelo TestTeam rider Serge Pauwels from winning; Denis Menchov maintains overall lead.

May 24, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Forli - Faenza (161 km):
1 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       04:18:34
2 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                            0.54
3 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                        
4 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                
5 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              0.56
6 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) LSD                                                          1.27
7 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                     1.49
8 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                            1.51
9 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                               
10 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                              1.56
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             
13 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                     
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                       
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                          
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                       
20 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
21 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
22 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                              
23 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                        
24 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  2.56
26 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                       
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               
28 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                          7.12
29 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                               
30 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         
31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                                 
32 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
33 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                           
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                       
35 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                     
36 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
38 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                                   
39 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
40 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                   7.27
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                      17.59
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                    
44 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
45 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                         
46 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            
47 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
48 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                
49 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                        
50 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                 
51 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                        
52 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                             
53 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                     
54 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                           
55 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                 
56 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
57 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
58 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                               
59 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
60 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                     
61 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              
62 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                              
63 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            
65 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                              
66 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                              
67 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                        
68 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               
69 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                        
70 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                     
71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                     
72 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                    
73 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  
74 Gabriele

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment