2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 13

News & Results

05/22/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong getting ready to take off from the pink runway. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong getting ready to take off from the pink runway. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 13

One more stage win for Mark Cavendish; Denis Menchov maintains overall race lead.

150 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             
151 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
152 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD                                                          
153 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
154 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                          
155 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                     
156 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                   
157 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                   1.05
158 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                 
159 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                               
160 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                                    
161 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                             
162 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                                  1.15
163 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                   
164 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                      
165 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
166 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                             1.31
167 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           1.32
168 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                       
169 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                                1.34
170 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                             1.45
171 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                               2.21
172 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                                 3.59
173 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha                                              5.25
174 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
175 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD                                                        
176 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                
177 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 
178 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                            
179 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                              5.39
180 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                              5.41
181 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                              
182 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               
183 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                    5.44
184 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
185 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                        5.55
186 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       8.37

Overall rankings after stage 13:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       54:16:00
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                        
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                          
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   2.00
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                                 
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      3.00
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                             
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              4.00
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             5.00
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                  
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                      6.00
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                                
14 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                    7.00
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
16 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                  8.00
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
20 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                               
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
22 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  9.00
23 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                               10.00
24 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                          
25 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          11.00
26 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
27 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                     12.00
28 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                      
29 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                              14.00
30 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                   
31 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                             15.00
32 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                             18.00
33 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                        19.00
34 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                          
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                         21.00
36 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          22.00
37 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment