2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

News & Results

05/21/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on his way to stage victory and overall lead in the Giro d'Italia 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on his way to stage victory and overall lead in the Giro d'Italia 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 12

Denis Menchov wins time trial ahead of Levi Leipheimer; Denis Menchov takes overall lead.

Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                        11.24
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                       
140 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                                   
141 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             11.25
142 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                          11.29
143 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               11.34
144 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                        11.40
145 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                     11.41
146 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD                                                              11.46
147 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 11.47
148 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                           11.48
149 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                     11.53
150 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
151 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                  11.56
152 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                     12.00
153 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                                                    12.11
154 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                                     
155 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                12.18
156 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                             12.20
157 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                                12.24
158 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                        12.27
159 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                            12.34
160 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                   12.43
161 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                               12.45
162 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                                        12.47
163 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              12.50
164 Delio Ferandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                12.53
165 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                        
166 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                       13.03
167 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                               13.16
168 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           13.26
169 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                     13.28
170 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                    
171 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       13.31
172 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                         13.38
173 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                             13.46
174 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              13.48
175 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                                13.49
176 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                     14.14
177 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                      14.17
178 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                              14.22
179 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                 14.24
180 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                   14.29
181 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                  14.41
182 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                 15.30
183 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                     16.55
184 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                      17.03
185 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                               17.19
186 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                               17.50
DNS Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       50:27:17
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                     0.34
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                       0.40
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   2.00
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                              2.52
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                      2.59
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                          3.00
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              4.38
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             5.26
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                    5.53
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               5.55
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                      6.34
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                             6.42
14 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                    7.11
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             7.15
16 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                  8.00
17

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment