2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

05/9/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 1

Team Columbia-Highroad wins Giro d'Italia team time trial ahead of Team Garmin-Slipsteam; Lance Armstrong, Levi Leipheimer and co. perform convincingly well and finish 3rd.

Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
63 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
65 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                    0.49
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                             
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                             
68 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                          
69 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                               
70 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                            
71 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                             
72 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
73 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
74 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
75 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                
76 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
77 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                  
78 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                      
79 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram                                                   
80 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                0.54
81 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                               
82 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                   
83 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                               
84 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                    
85 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                
86 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
87 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank                                         0.55
88 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                                 
89 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                              
90 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                              
91 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                              
92 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                       0.58
93 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                              
94 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
95 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
96 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                          
97 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                               
98 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
99 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
100 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   1.01
102 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                        
103 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   
104 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       
105 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       
106 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                               
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                  
108 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                   
109 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       1.02
110 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                   1.04
111 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                         
112 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           
113 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         1.06
114 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
115 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
116 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
117 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 
118 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
119 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
120 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                           
121 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       1.08
122 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                                 
123 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team                                           1.10
124 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              1.13
125 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                  1.14
126 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
127 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
128 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                     
129 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                               
130 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
131 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           1.15
132 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                          1.18
133 David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    1.19
134 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
135 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            
136 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                            
137 Vladimir

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment