2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/24/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Marcus "Burgie" Burghardt wins stage as in a pale movie; Sastre maintains overall race lead.

Marcus "Burgie" Burghardt wins stage as in a pale movie; Sastre maintains overall race lead.

Stage 18: July 24, 2008: Tour de France: Bourg d'Oisans - Saint Etienne (196.5 km):
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia      04:30:21
2 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                         
3 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                   3.33
4 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          
5 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             3.35
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         6.39
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                     
9 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              6.50
12 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      
13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                
14 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
15 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
16 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                    
17 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                  
18 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                    
19 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          
20 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                           
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                 
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                                   
24 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
25 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                   
26 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                             
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
28 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                
29 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                    
30 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                             
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30          
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                   
33 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                     
34 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                      
35 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                       
36 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          
37 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
38 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
39 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                     
40 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                           
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             
42 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                       
44 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
45 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
46 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
47 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
48 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                   
49 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       
50 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
51 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
52 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                    
54 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                              
55 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                             
56 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                           
57 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
58 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
59 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             
60 David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel                                      
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
62 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                               
63 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                           
64 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
65 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
66 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
67 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
68 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
69 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                   
70 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment